Legal

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction and Acceptance

Welcome to the Hansa Heavy Lift website located at www.hansaheavylift.de (the “Website”) which includes all subdomains present and future. It also includes the domain www.hansaheavylift.com which redirects to the Website. We hope you enjoy your visit. By visiting and / or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

The Website is owned and operated by Hansa Heavy Lift GmbH, a duly incorporated company in Hamburg, Germany. Where the present Policy refers to “Hansa Heavy Lift”, it may refer to Hansa Heavy Lift GmbH and / or its officers, directors, employees, agents or representatives, depending on the context. In this Policy, a Website visitor may be referred to as “you”.

The Policy was last modified on September 25, 2015. Hansa Heavy Lift reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use (see below), as both these documents govern your use of the Website.

If you have any questions about the Policy, or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any personal information Hansa Heavy Lift holds about you, please contact:

Hansa Heavy Lift GmbH
Legal Services
info@hansaheavylift.com 

or:
Hansa Heavy Lift GmbH
Legal Services
Oberbaumbruecke 1
20457 Hamburg
Germany

 

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

Hansa Heavy Lift takes your privacy and security of personal information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

 

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally-identifiable information (“Personal Information”) when you voluntarily submit this information, and other information gathered by Hansa Heavy Lift when you are using or accessing the Website. This Policy also covers Hansa Heavy Lift’s treatment of any Personal Information that Hansa Heavy Lift may share with its partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that Hansa Heavy Lift does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that Hansa Heavy Lift does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Hansa Heavy Lift via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or Twitter, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Hansa Heavy Lift via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

Hansa Heavy Lift does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by filling out the contact form. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as described in the next section of this Policy.

 

Personal Information Collected and its Uses

When you fill out the contact form Hansa Heavy Lift asks for the following Personal Information: first and last name, company, E-mail address, street address, zip code, city/town, country, phone number, and fax number. This information is only used to properly reply to your comment or question submitted via the contact form (hereinafter “Submitted Comment”). All of this Personal Information is voluntary, and you may choose to enter as much or as little as you like. However, if you do not provide the appropriate contact information for your preferred method of communication, Hansa Heavy Lift may not be able to reply to your Submitted Comment.

Hansa Heavy Lift collects no other Personal Information and does not use your Personal Information for any other purpose.

 

Security of Information

Hansa Heavy Lift uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, Hansa Heavy Lift uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical.

 

Storage of Personal Information in the European Economic Area and Transfer

The Personal Information you voluntarily submit is stored in servers in the European Economic Area ("EEA"). However, it may be transferred outside the EEA in order to properly answer your Submitted Comment. If, for example, you contact us from North America, we may transfer your Personal Information to our employees or representatives in North America so that they may properly reply to you.

By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to the storage and transfer as described in this section. Where your Personal Information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

 

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraph, Hansa Heavy Lift does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website to third parties. Moreover, Hansa Heavy Lift does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its Website users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Hansa Heavy Lift are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with this Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Hansa Heavy Lift (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Hansa Heavy Lift is acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

 

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical and Analytical Purposes

Hansa Heavy Lift automatically collects certain information using the third-party analytics program Piwik to help us understand how our users use the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website, we automatically collect your browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable). We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website users in the aggregate. Hansa Heavy Lift also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website and the specific pages on the Website with a view to introducing improvements.

 

Verification and Deletion of Personal Information

If you wish to inquire about and / or verify and Personal Information Hansa Heavy Lift holds about you, or you wish to have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

 

Tracking Technology ("Cookies")

Hansa Heavy Lift uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and by using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a web site, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. The Website uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience on the Website. Hansa Heavy Lift shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

 

Risks Associated with the Internet

Despite Hansa Heavy Lift's best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Hansa Heavy Lift cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

 

Limitation of Liability

Hansa Heavy Lift, and / or its respective officers, directors, owners, officials, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website not in violation of the Policy.

 

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and Hansa Heavy Lift’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with North American privacy and European legislation, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© Hansa Heavy Lift GmbH 2017

TERMS OF USE

 

Introduction and Acceptance

Welcome to the Hansa Heavy Lift website located at www.hansaheavylift.de (the “Website”) which includes all subdomains present and future. It also includes the domain www.hansaheavylift.com which redirects to the Website. We hope you enjoy your visit. By visiting and / or using the Website you agree to be bound by the terms of the present agreement, known as the Terms of Use (the “TOU”).

The Website is owned and operated by Hansa Heavy Lift GmbH, a duly incorporated company in Hamburg, Germany. Where the present TOU refer to “Hansa Heavy Lift”, they may refer to Hansa Heavy Lift GmbH and / or its officers, directors, employees, agents or representatives, depending on the context. In these TOU, a Website visitor may be referred to as “you”.

The TOU were last modified on September 25, 2015. Hansa Heavy Lift reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the TOU. Any changes to the TOU can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the TOU periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the TOU constitutes acceptance of those changes.

The TOU should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Policy (see above), as both these documents govern your use of the Website.

If you have any questions about the TOU, please contact:
Hansa Heavy Lift
Legal Services
info@hansaheavylift.com 

or:
Hansa Heavy Lift GmbH
Legal Services
Oberbaumbruecke 1
20457 Hamburg
Germany General

 

Code of Conduct for Use of the Website

By visiting and / or using the Website, you agree to: 

  1. Not use the Website in any manner that in any way violates these TOU;
  2. Not use the Website in any manner that violates any intellectual property rights of Hansa Heavy Lift or any third party;
  3. Not use the Website in any manner to propagate spam, including but not limited to unsolicited advertising or bulk electronic mail or messages, including to link to a spam or phishing website;
  4. Not use the Website in any manner to propagate software viruses, Trojan horses, worms, or any other malicious or non-malicious computer code, files, or programs that are designed or intended to disrupt, damage, limit or interfere with the proper function of any software, hardware, or telecommunications equipment in any form whether belonging to Hansa Heavy Lift or a third party, or to damage or obtain unauthorized access to any system, data, or other information (whether Personal Information or not) of Hansa Heavy Lift, other Website users, or any other third party;
  5. Not: (1) take any action that imposes or may impose (as determined by Hansa Heavy Lift in its sole discretion) an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on Hansa Heavy Lift’s (or its third party providers’) infrastructures; (2) interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper functioning of the Website or any activities conducted on the Website; (3) bypass any measures Hansa Heavy Lift may use to prevent or restrict access to the Website or any element thereof; (4) use manual or automated software, devices, or other processes to “crawl” or “spider” any page of the Website; or (5) harvest or scrape any content from the Website in an unreasonable manner;
  6. Use the Website in good faith, and in compliance with all applicable local, provincial, national, and international laws. 

 

External Links

From time to time Hansa Heavy Lift may provide links to other websites or services. Links from the Website may take you to websites or services not covered by these TOU. When you access third party resources on the Internet in this manner, you do so at your own risk. Hansa Heavy Lift provides those links as a convenience to you and Hansa Heavy Lift takes no responsibility for your use of those other websites or services or protection of your privacy (including collection of your personal information) on those other websites or services. We encourage you to check the Terms of Use and / or Privacy Policy of any website or service you visit. Hansa Heavy Lift does not make any claim or warranty whatsoever about the content of those websites or services to which we link, or any products or services available through those websites or the third parties operating those websites.

In no way will Hansa Heavy Lift be held responsible for any damages, direct or indirect, pecuniary or non-pecuniary: (1) for your use of websites or other services that may be linked to from the Website or the information thereon; (2) for any virus, Trojan horse, worm or other similar destructive file received as a result of your use of those websites or services; (3) caused by or in connection with, use of or reliance on any content, or products or services (whether free or for purchase) available on or through any linked-to website or service; or (4) for the actions of the operators of any such website or service.

 

Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights

The content, arrangement and layout of the Website, including but not limited to the trademarks, photos, logos, videos, audio, images, text (in the form of plain text, HTML, or PDFs) and computer code are proprietary to Hansa Heavy Lift, either owned or under license, and may not be copied, imitated, reproduced, displayed, distributed, transmitted, decompiled or otherwise used without the express permission of Hansa Heavy Lift, or as permitted by the functionality of the Website or these TOU. Any unauthorized use of the content, arrangement or layout of the Website, computer code, images, logos, videos, audio or trademarks found in the Website or any derivative works thereof may violate civil or criminal laws, including but not limited to intellectual property laws, and Hansa Heavy Lift may take action accordingly.

The above paragraph further applies to third party property used as part of the Website, including but not limited to third party computer code. For the purposes of the present section, “computer code” includes source code, frameworks, CSS or JavaScript files, templates, modules, or any similar files.

If you choose to communicate to Hansa Heavy Lift suggestions for improvements to the Website or any product or service mentioned on the Website (collectively, “Feedback”), Hansa Heavy Lift shall own all right, title, and interest in and to the Feedback and will be entitled to use the Feedback without restriction. You hereby irrevocably assign all right, title and interest in and to the Feedback to Hansa Heavy Lift and waive in favor of Hansa Heavy Lift, its successors and assigns all your moral rights in the Feedback, and agree to provide Hansa Heavy Lift such assistance as Hansa Heavy Lift may require to document, perfect, and maintain Hansa Heavy Lift’s rights to the Feedback. You acknowledge and agree that, by providing any Feedback to Hansa Heavy Lift, you are not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from Hansa Heavy Lift under any circumstances.

 

Interruption of Service

From time to time, the Website may be unavailable for brief periods of time for maintenance and / or modifications to the Website. While we will endeavour to make this unavailability as brief as possible, Hansa Heavy Lift shall not be held liable for any losses or damages, pecuniary or non-pecuniary, resulting from the interruption of the normal functioning of the Website, and disclaims any responsibility thereto.

 

Termination of the Website and the TOU

You agree that Hansa Heavy Lift, in their sole discretion, with or without cause, has the right (but not the obligation) to block your IP address or otherwise terminate your access to or use of the Website (or any part thereof), immediately and without notice, for any reason, including, without limitation, if Hansa Heavy Lift believes that you have acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of the TOU or the Privacy Policy.

Hansa Heavy Lift may also, in their sole discretion and at any time, discontinue providing the Website, or any part thereof, with or without notice. You agree that Hansa Heavy Lift shall not be liable to you or any third party for any losses or damages, pecuniary or non-pecuniary, resulting from termination of your access to the Website, or from Hansa Heavy Lift’s termination of the Website or any part thereof.

Termination of the Website or your access to the Website shall terminate the present TOU as between you and Hansa Heavy Lift. All provisions of these TOU which by their nature should survive termination of these TOU shall survive termination, including without limitation, intellectual property provisions, disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

 

Disclaimer of Warranties

You expressly understand and agree that your use of the Website, the information thereon (whether provided by Hansa Heavy Lift or third parties) or any activity arising from your use of the Website or the information thereon or the materials downloaded therefrom is at your sole risk. The Website, any materials downloaded therefrom, or any third party materials, are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis, and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download, stream or access of any material obtained through the use of the Website or any other functionalities of the Website, or losses or damages (financial or otherwise) resulting from your use of the Website, the information thereon, any materials downloaded therefrom, or any activity arising from the use of the Website, the information thereon or any materials downloaded therefrom.

The information or resources provided through the Website, written or produced by Hansa Heavy Lift staff, freelance writers or other subcontractors are known to be as accurate as possible at the time of writing or production, and every effort has been made to ensure that the information from the Website is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. However, certain information may change, and errors or omissions may occur, and Hansa Heavy Lift shall not be responsible for any loss or damage, financial or otherwise, resulting from changes or errors in information, or any omission, on the Website.

Hansa Heavy Lift expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to: warranties of title and non-infringement; warranties that the Website, the information thereon or any materials downloaded therefrom, and any third party materials will be uninterrupted, error-free, accurate, reliable and free from virus and other harmful components; and the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Hansa Heavy Lift, and its directors, employees, agents, suppliers, partners and subcontractors do not warrant that: (i) the Website will be secure or available at any particular time or location; (ii) any defects or errors or omissions will be corrected; (iii) any content or software available at or through the Website is free of viruses or other harmful components; or (iv) the results of using the Website or any content downloaded therefrom will meet your requirements.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing paragraphs, Hansa Heavy Lift makes no warranties whatsoever regarding your use of any information on the Website or downloaded therefrom to make any decisions of a financial nature, whether relating to Hansa Heavy Lift or third parties, and disclaims any responsibility thereto. Hansa Heavy Lift shall not be responsible for any loss or damage, financial or otherwise, resulting from your use of the information on the Website or downloaded therefrom to make any decisions of a financial nature.

 

Limitation Of Liability

You expressly understand and agree that Hansa Heavy Lift and / or its partners shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, punitive or exemplary damages, including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, in contract, tort, strict liability, negligence, general civil liability or any other cause of action under legal or equitable theory, relating to the Website, the information on the Website or downloaded therefrom, the use of the Website, activities arising from your use of the Website, or any third party materials on the Website. This limitation of liability applies, without limitation, to any damages or injury caused by any error, omission or other failure of performance by Hansa Heavy Lift, its affiliates, business partners, agents or other subcontractors; any interruption, defect or delay in operation or transmission, including communication line failure; any computer virus; and any theft, destruction or alteration of, or unauthorized access to or use of, any electronic records.

 

Indemnity

Notwithstanding any other term of the TOU or any act or failure to act by Hansa Heavy Lift or its agents or subcontractors, you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Hansa Heavy Lift and its officers, directors, owners, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors, assigns and subcontractors where applicable from and against any damages, liabilities, costs and expenses (including attorneys’ fees), claims or demands, arising out of (i) your use of or connection to the Website or the information thereon or information downloaded therefrom or received by email therefrom; (ii) your participation in any activities arising from the Website or the information thereon or information downloaded therefrom or received by email therefrom; (iii) your violation of, or failure to perform your obligations under the TOU or the Privacy Policy; or (iv) your violation of any rights of a third party.

 

Governing Laws and Jurisdiction

Use of the Website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Germany in force at the time without regard to conflict of law provisions. You agree that any legal action or proceeding between you and Hansa Heavy Lift shall be brought exclusively in the courts located in Hamburg, Germany.

 

Miscellaneous Provisions

  1. The TOU, in conjunction with the Privacy Policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and Hansa Heavy Lift with respect to your use of the Website, superseding any prior agreements between you and Hansa Heavy Lift.
  2. Hansa Heavy Lift shall not be liable for any failure to perform its obligations under the present TOU where such failure results from any cause beyond Hansa Heavy Lift’s reasonable control, including, but not limited to, mechanical, electronic or communications failure or degradation.
  3. If any provision of the TOU or Privacy is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavour to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the TOU or Privacy Policy, as the case may be, shall remain in full force and effect.
  4. The section titles in the TOU and Privacy Policy are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.

© Hansa Heavy Lift GmbH 2017